Tenuipalpus Granati

Class: Arachnida

Recommended Products

//Bifenazate

Common Name

Flat red mites

Scientific name

Tenuipalpus granati

Potential Hosts

Grapes, pomegranate, and citrus

Who am I?

Flat red mites is a species of tiny mites that feed on the underside of leaves and are regarded as a pest of low agricultural significance. When flat red mites feed on leaves, the leaves redden and turn darker. Flat red mites normally do not cause significant damage to the crops, although at a very high infestation levels, necrosis might develop and foliage may dry up.

Control measures

Cultural

Monitor: It is easier and more cost effective to overcome infestations and successfully eliminate infestation during the initial stage. Make a routine of monitoring the crop regularly and searching plants for the above signs.

Conventional (chemical)

The following are insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: denpyroximate, spirodiclofen, and bifenazate.

The following are insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: denpyroximate, spirodiclofen, and bifenazate.

Organic

Neem oil and mineral oil can be applied.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.

Protect your crops.
use agrio.

Contact us

E-Mail

nessi@saillog.co

Scroll to top