Jasmine Moth

Class: Insects

Recommended Products

Common Name

Jasmine moth and olive leaf worm

Scientific name

Margaronia unionalis, Palpita unionalis, and Pyralis unionalis

Potential Hosts

Olive and Jasmine

Who am I?

The jasmine moth is a member of the lepidoptera order. Jasmine moths are highly mobile and found around the world. Female jasmine moths lay eggs on the underside of leaves. Newly hatched larvaes mainly feed on young foliage but can damage the fruit too. The moth is considered a serious problem especially in nurseries and newly planted orchards.

Note: Jasmine moths can be confused with another lepidopteran, “the olive moth” (Prays oleae). This is because both are known to attack olive trees.

Control measures

Cultural

The sooner the better: It is easier and more cost effective to overcome infestations and successfully eliminate an infestation during the initial stage. Make a routine of monitoring the field regularly and searching plants for feeding signs on younger foliage.

Pheromone-based traps help with monitoring moth populations and can track changes in infestation levels.

Conventional (chemical)

The following are insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: chlorantraniliprole, methoxyfenozide, lambda-cyhalothrin, dimethoate, deltamethrin, cypermethrin, bifenthrin, and etofenprox.

The following are insecticides used in one or more parts of the world: chlorantraniliprole, methoxyfenozide, lambda-cyhalothrin, dimethoate, deltamethrin, cypermethrin, bifenthrin, and etofenprox.

Organic

Spinosad-based products.

Spinosad-based products.

*Names marked in red are considered to be highly poisonous to beneficial insects.

*Names marked in green are considered to be organic and IPM (integrated pest management) compatible.

Biological

Important natural enemies of jasmine moths are Anthocoris nemoralis and Chrysoperla carnea, and the parasitoids: Trichogramma spp. and Apanteles spp.

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.

Protect your crops.
use agrio.

Contact us

E-Mail

nessi@saillog.co

Scroll to top