Cotton Jassids

Class: Insects

Recommended Products

Common Name

Cotton jassids\leafhoppers, green cotton jassids, and Indian cotton jassids

Scientific name

Different species in the Cicadidae and Cicadellidae families

Potential Hosts

Cotton and to a lesser extent eggplant, potato, pepper and okra

Who am I?

Cotton jassids are sap-sucking pests of cotton and several other host plants. Among the many species attacking cotton, Amrasca devastans is considered the most significant. Cotton jassids are mainly active during summertime. Adults have a green to pale-yellow color and tend to jump when feeling threatened, quickly fleeing the situation. Cotton jassids are most likely found on the underside of leaves. In high infestation levels, there is a reduction in plant growth, the leaves curl downwards, and the leaves tend to develop an overall pale color with red margins.

Control measures

Cultural

Monitor: It is easier and more cost effective to overcome infestations and successfully eliminate cotton jassids during the initial stage of infestation. Cotton jassids are most susceptible to insecticides during the nymphal stage.

Plant resistant varieties: Some cotton varieties compared to other varieties are less susceptible to cotton jassids and are rarely attacked. Even if there is a high level of infestation, if the cotton crops are jassid resistant, spraying applications are not necessary.

Make it a routine to monitor crops regularly and search plants for the presence of cotton jassids and the above described symptoms.

Maintain a healthy plant: Weak plants are more vulnerable to cotton jassids damage than healthy plants. Therefore, adequate irrigation and fertilization regimes are important. However, excessive use of fertilizers, especially containing nitrogen, can result in higher infestations.

Sanitation: Many weeds are hosts for cotton jassids. Clean weeds and wild grasses in and around the crops as often as possible. This is important since it can reduce the overall population of leafhoppers.

Conventional (chemical)

The following insecticides are still in use in one or more parts of the world: Flonicamid, buprofezine, imidacloprid, thiamethoxam, clothianidin, sulfoxaflor, bifenthrin, deltamethrin, chlorpyrifos, dimethoate, and carbaryl(Note that while carbaryl-based insecticides are still used in some countries, there are safer alternatives available today)

The following insecticides are still in use in one or more parts of the world: Flonicamid, buprofezine, imidacloprid, thiamethoxam, clothianidin, sulfoxaflor, bifenthrin, deltamethrin, chlorpyrifos, dimethoate, and carbaryl(Note that while carbaryl-based insecticides are still used in some countries, there are safer alternatives available today)

Insecticides should be directed towards the undersides of leaves since that is where jassids are mainly found.

Organic

Neem oil and mineral oil can be applied.

Biological

Jassids have several known beneficials predators, such as Chrysoperla carnea (lacewing), Scymnus sp, and Anagrus atomus. Therefore, careful thought should be taken when planning to use the above chemicals marked in red. If the jassids population remains unchanged after a single application of one chemical marked in red, future applications could make the situation worse by wiping out the presence of beneficial insects within the field’s close surroundings.

Additional Information

In some places, jassids show resistance to many known and commonly used insecticides. This is often caused by misleading or wrong policies and programs such as treating seeds with imidacloprid and other neonicotinoids.

In some places, jassids show resistance to many known and commonly used insecticides. This is often caused by misleading or wrong policies and programs such as treating seeds with imidacloprid and other neonicotinoids.

*Names marked in red are considered to be highly poisonous to beneficial insects

*Names marked in green are considered to be IPM (integrated pest management) compatible

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides, and herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track of the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the instructions written on labels, and in a case of contradiction, work in accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually applies to local markets. Pest control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional products. When dealing with organic, biologic, and to some extent a small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.

Protect your crops.
use agrio.

Contact us

E-Mail

nessi@saillog.co

Scroll to top