Broad Mites

Class: Insects

Common Name

Broad mites, chilli mites, citrus silver mites, white mites, and yellow tea mite

Scientific name

Polyphagotarsonemus latus

Potential Hosts

Eggplants, cucumbers, squash, watermelon, papaya, strawberry, cannabis, peppers, basil, grapes, citrus, tomatoes, and potatoes

Who am I?

Microscopic mites (so small you need a hand lens to see them) found on many crops all over the world. Broad mites are one of the most injurious mite species.

During feeding, toxic compounds get injected into the plant tissues. Leaves exhibit various symptoms such as downward curling with a bright waxy-like texture. When left untreated, the plant will stop developing and appear dwarfed. Feeding causes brown and cracked scarred tissue on fruits.

Populations of broad mites tend to be most severe in warm and humid conditions such as those found in greenhouses.

Control measures

Cultural

Monitoring: It doesn't take long for broad mites to inflict critical damage to crops, from which there is no return. Monitor your field on a weekly basis. Search for signs of cupping and curling of leaves in order to catch infestation in its initial phase.

Conventional (chemical)

Abamectin, emamectin benzoate,diafenthiuron, cyflumetofen, and spiromesifen

Organic

sulfur-based products

Caution and careful notice should be taken when using any plant protection products (insecticides, fungicides and Herbicides). It is the grower’s sole responsibility to keep track after the legal uses and permissions with respect to the laws in their country and destination markets. Always read the Instructions written on the label and in any case of contradiction work with accordance to the product label. Keep in mind that information written on the label usually apply only to local markets. Pests control products intended for organic farming are generally considered to be less effective in comparison to conventional product. And so one must keep in mind that when dealing with organic, biologic and, to some extent, small number of conventional chemical products, a complete eradication of a pest or a disease will often require several iterations of a specific treatment or combination of treatments.

Protect your crops.
use agrio.

Contact us

E-Mail

nessi@saillog.co

Facebook

https://www.facebook.com/agrio.saillog

Scroll to top